KADENBACH Karin

AT
KADENBACH Karin

Responsibilities

  • European Parliament, Member
  • Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists & Democrats in the European Parliament, Member

Committees

  • Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety, Member
  • Committee on Budgetary Control, Substitute
  • Committee on Regional Development, Substitute

Delegations

  • Delegation for relations with the United States, Member
  • Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia, Member

CURRICULUM VITAE

American High School Diploma, Elmira Free Academy, Elmira, N.Y., USA (1975); school-leaving certificate, Secondary School No 19, 1190 Vienna (1976). Graduated in advertising and marketing at Vienna University of Economics (1980); university degree in adve
Advertising management assistant at J.W.Thompson advertising agency, Vienna (1976-1984). Bringing up children (1984-1994). Self-employed PR consultant (since 2008).
Election campaign coordinator, Association of Elected Local Government Officials - Lower Austria Region of the Austrian Social Party (February 1994 - December 1994). Manager, Women's Section, Lower Austria Region of the Austrian Social Party (January 1995
Councillor and councillor with management responsibilities (1990-2006).
Member of the Lower Austria Regional Assembly (2001-2007 and April 2008 - July 2009).
Regional councillor for health and nature conservation in the Lower Austria Regional Executive (January 2007 - April 2008).

CONTACT

Brussels Office

Parlement européen, Bât. Altiero Spinelli 15G258, 60 rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60, B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel

Phone

+ 32 2 284 54 75

Strasbourg Office

Parlement européen, Bât. Louise Weiss T06089, 1 avenue du Président Robert Schuman, CS 91024 F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex

Phone

+ 33 3 88 17 54