Meet our MEPs

The S&D Group is represented by 154 MEPs across 26 EU countries. The S&D Group is the second largest political group in the European Parliament and our MEPs work in all parliamentary committees and interparliamentary delegations.

Search by

GARCÍA PÉREZ Iratxe
President
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, president
Spain
ANDRIEU Eric
Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, financing a better, fairer Europe & coordinating MFF
BUDG / CONT
France
BONAFÈ Simona
Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, Parliamentary affairs & coordination with National Parliaments and interinstitutional relations
Parliamentary secretary
Italy
BORZAN Biljiana
Head of delegation
Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, a new economy that works for all
ECON / IMCO/ INTA
Croatia
DALLI Miriam
Head of delegation
Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, a Green New Deal & vice-president for Communication
ENVI / TRAN / AGRI / PECH / ITRE (Energy)
Malta
ERTUG Ismail
Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, transformation, innovation and a strong digital Europe
ITRE/ CULT/ Digital WG/ JURI (Digital)/ TRAN (topics not related to a Green New Deal)
Germany
FRITZON Heléne
Head of delegation
Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, a new Social Europe of equality, cohesion, and strong rights
EMPL/FEMM/REGI/ENVI (Health)
Sweden
MORAES Claude
Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, resilient democracies and fundamental rights
LIBE/ PETI/ AFCO/ Extremism WG/ JURI (except digital related issues)
United Kingdom
PIRI Kati
Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, a strong and values based Europe in the world
AFET / DEVE / SEDE / DROI / DEG
Netherlands
PLUMB Rovana
Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, vice-president and Commissioner-designate
Romania
AGUILERA Clara
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Fisheries
Spain
BULLMANN Udo
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Development
Germany
DANIELSSON Johan
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Transport and Tourism
Sweden
DE CASTRO Paolo
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Italy
FERNÁNDEZ Jonás
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Spain
GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL Eider
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Budgets
Spain
GUTELAND Jytte
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Sweden
JONGERIUS Agnes
Head of delegation
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Netherlands
KAMMEREVERT Petra
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Culture and Education
Germany
KIRTON-DARLING Jude
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Petitions
United Kingdom
KREHL Constanze Angela
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Regional Development
Germany
MANDA Claudiu
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Budgetary Control
Romania
MIKSER Sven
Coordinator
Committee
Subcommittee on Security and Defense
Estonia
NICA Dan
Head of delegation
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Romania
NOICHL Maria
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Germany