National delegations

The S&D Group is made up of MEPs in 28 national groups, each led by a head of delegation. Find out more about the MEPs from your country.

Search by

Austria Austria (5)

REGNER Evelyn
Head of delegation
Member
Austria
WEIDENHOLZER Josef
Vice-president
Austria
FREUND Eugen
Member
Austria
KADENBACH Karin
Member
Austria
Karoline GRASWANDER-HAINZ
Member
Austria

Belgium Belgium (4)

TARABELLA Marc
Head of delegation
Member
Belgium
VAN BREMPT Kathleen
Vice-president
Belgium
ARENA Marie
Member
Belgium
BAYET Hugues
Member
Belgium

Bulgaria Bulgaria (4)

STANISHEV Sergei
Head of delegation
Member
Bulgaria
KOUROUMBASHEV Peter
Member
Bulgaria
NEKOV Momchil
Member
Bulgaria
PIRINSKI Georgi
Member
Bulgaria

Croatia Croatia (2)

PICULA Tonino
Head of delegation
Member
Croatia
BORZAN Biljiana
Member
Croatia

Cyprus Cyprus (2)

MAVRIDES Costas
Head of delegation
Member
Cyprus
PAPADAKIS Demetris
Head of delegation
Member
Cyprus

Czech Republic Czech Republic (4)

POC Pavel
Head of delegation
Member
Czech Republic
KELLER Jan
Member
Czech Republic
POCHE Miroslav
Member
Czech Republic
SEHNALOVÁ Olga
Member
Czech Republic

Denmark Denmark (3)

KOFOD Jeppe
Head of delegation
Vice-president
Denmark
CHRISTENSEN Ole
Member
Denmark
SCHALDEMOSE Christel
Member
Denmark

Estonia Estonia (1)

HANSO Hannes
Head of delegation
Member
Estonia

Finland Finland (2)

KUMPULA-NATRI Miapetra
Head of delegation
Member
Finland
JAAKONSAARI Liisa
Member
Finland

France France (14)

REVAULT D'ALLONNES BONNEFOY Christine
Head of delegation
Member
France
ANDRIEU Eric
Vice-president
France
BERÈS Pervenche
Coordinator
France
ROZIÈRE Virginie
Coordinator
France
BALAS Guillaume
Member
France
DENANOT Jean-Paul
Member
France
GLOANEC MAURIN Karine
Member
France
GUILLAUME Sylvie
Member
France
MANSCOUR Louis-Joseph
Member
France
MARTIN Edouard
Member
France
MAUREL Emmanuel
Member
France
PARGNEAUX Gilles
Member
France
PEILLON Vincent
Member
France
THOMAS Isabelle
Member
France

Germany Germany (27)

GEIER Jens
Head of delegation
Member
Germany
BULLMANN Udo
President
Germany
ERTUG Ismail
Coordinator
Germany
FLECKENSTEIN Knut
Coordinator
Germany
KAUFMANN Sylvia-Yvonne
Coordinator
Germany
KREHL Constanze Angela
Coordinator
Germany
LEINEN Jo
Coordinator
Germany
NEUSER Norbert
Coordinator
Germany
SIMON Peter
Coordinator
Germany
SIPPEL Birgit
Coordinator
Germany
DETJEN Michael
Member
Germany
GEBHARDT Evelyne
Member
Germany
HOFFMANN Iris
Member
Germany
KAMMEREVERT Petra
Member
Germany
KOHN Arndt
Member
Germany
KÖSTER Dietmar
Member
Germany
LANGE Bernd
Member
Germany
LIETZ Arne
Member
Germany
MELIOR Susanne
Member
Germany
NOICHL Maria
Member
Germany
PREUSS Gabriele
Member
Germany
RODUST Ulrike
Member
Germany
SCHUSTER Joachim
Member
Germany
WERNER Martina
Member
Germany
WESTPHAL Kerstin
Member
Germany
WINTER Babette
Member
Germany
WÖLKEN Tiemo
Member
Germany

Greece Greece (4)

KAILI Eva
Head of delegation
Member
Greece
KYRKOS Miltiadis
Head of delegation
Member
Greece
ANDROULAKIS Nikos
Member
Greece
GRAMMATIKAKIS Giorgos
Member
Greece

Hungary Hungary (4)

UJHELYI István
Head of delegation
Member
Hungary
NIEDERMÜLLER Péter
Treasurer
Hungary
MOLNÁR Csaba
Member
Hungary
SZANYI Tibor
Member
Hungary

Ireland Ireland (1)

CHILDERS Nessa
Head of delegation
Member
Ireland

Italy Italy (31)

TOIA Patrizia
Head of delegation
Member
Italy
BRESSO Mercedes
Vice-president
Italy
CAPUTO Nicola
Coordinator
Italy
COSTA Silvia
Coordinator
Italy
DANTI Nicola
Coordinator
Italy
MOSCA Alessia
Coordinator
Italy
BENIFEI Brando
Member
Italy
BETTINI Goffredo Maria
Member
Italy
BONAFÈ Simona
Member
Italy
BRIANO Renata
Member
Italy
CHINNICI Caterina
Member
Italy
COFFERATI Sergio Gaetano
Member
Italy
COZZOLINO Andrea
Member
Italy
DE CASTRO Paolo
Member
Italy
DE MONTE Isabella
Member
Italy
FERRANDINO Giuseppe
Member
Italy
GASBARRA Enrico
Member
Italy
GENTILE Elena
Member
Italy
GIUFFRIDA Michela
Member
Italy
GUALTIERI Roberto
Member
Italy
KYENGE Cécile Kashetu
Member
Italy
MORGANO Luigi
Member
Italy
PANZERI Pier Antonio
Member
Italy
PAOLUCCI Massimo
Member
Italy
PICIERNO Pina
Member
Italy
SASSOLI David-Maria
Member
Italy
SCHLEIN Elly
Member
Italy
SORU Renato
Member
Italy
VIOTTI Daniele
Member
Italy
ZANONATO Flavio
Member
Italy
ZOFFOLI Damiano
Member
Italy

Latvia Latvia (1)

MAMIKINS Andrejs
Head of delegation
Member
Latvia

Lithuania Lithuania (2)

BALČYTIS Zigmantas
Head of delegation
Member
Lithuania
BLINKEVIČIŪTĖ Vilija
Member
Lithuania

Luxembourg Luxembourg (1)

DELVAUX Mady
Head of delegation
Member
Luxembourg

Malta Malta (3)

SANT Alfred
Head of delegation
Member
Malta
DALLI Miriam
Coordinator
Malta
MIZZI Marlene
Member
Malta

Netherlands Netherlands (3)

TANG Paul
Head of delegation
Member
Netherlands
JONGERIUS Agnes
Coordinator
Netherlands
PIRI Kati
Member
Netherlands

Poland Poland (5)

LIBERADZKI Bogusław
Head of delegation
Member
Poland
ŁYBACKA Krystyna
Member
Poland
GERINGER de OEDENBERG Lidia Joanna
Member
Poland
GIEREK Adam
Member
Poland
ZEMKE Janusz Władysław
Member
Poland

Portugal Portugal (8)

ZORRINHO Carlos
Head of delegation
Member
Portugal
RODRIGUES Maria João
Vice-president
Portugal
SERRÃO SANTOS Ricardo
Coordinator
Portugal
ASSIS Francisco
Member
Portugal
dos SANTOS Manuel
Member
Portugal
GOMES Ana Maria R.M.
Member
Portugal
RODRIGUES Liliana
Member
Portugal
SILVA PEREIRA Pedro
Member
Portugal

Romania Romania (14)

BOŞTINARU Victor
Vice-president
Romania
NICA Dan
Coordinator
Romania
PAŞCU Ioan Mircea
Coordinator
Romania
CRISTEA Andi
Member
Romania
DRAGHICI Damian
Member
Romania
FRUNZULICA Doru-Claudian
Member
Romania
GRAPINI Maria
Member
Romania
IVAN Cătălin Sorin
Member
Romania
PAVEL Emilian
Member
Romania
POPA Răzvan
Member
Romania
SÂRBU Daciana Octavia
Member
Romania
TĂNĂSESCU Claudiu Ciprian
Member
Romania
TAPARDEL Ana-Claudia
Member
Romania
ZOANĂ Maria Gabriela
Member
Romania

Slovakia Slovakia (4)

SMOLKOVÁ Monika
Head of delegation
Member
Slovakia
FLAŠÍKOVÁ BEŇOVÁ Monika
Member
Slovakia
MAŇKA Vladimír
Member
Slovakia
ZALA Boris
Member
Slovakia

Slovenia Slovenia (1)

FAJON Tanja
Head of delegation
Vice-president
Slovenia

Spain Spain (14)

GARCÍA PÉREZ Iratxe
Head of delegation
Coordinator
Spain
VALENCIANO MARTÍNEZ-OROZCO Elena
Vice-president
Spain
AYALA SENDER Inés
Coordinator
Spain
GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL Eider
Coordinator
Spain
AGUILERA GARCÍA Clara Eugenia
Member
Spain
BLANCO LÓPEZ José
Member
Spain
CABEZÓN RUIZ Soledad
Member
Spain
FERNÁNDEZ Jonás
Member
Spain
GUERRERO SALOM Enrique
Member
Spain
GUTIÉRREZ PRIETO Sergio
Member
Spain
JÁUREGUI ATONDO Ramón
Member
Spain
LÓPEZ AGUILAR Juan Fernando
Member
Spain
LÓPEZ Javi
Member
Spain
RODRÍGUEZ-PIÑERO FERNÁNDEZ Inmaculada
Member
Spain

Sweden Sweden (6)

POST Soraya
Head of delegation
Coordinator
Sweden
ULVSKOG Marita
Head of delegation
Member
Sweden
GABELIC Aleksander
Member
Sweden
GUTELAND Jytte
Member
Sweden
HEDH Anna
Member
Sweden
LUDVIGSSON Olle
Member
Sweden

United Kingdom United Kingdom (18)

CORBETT Richard
Head of delegation
Member
United Kingdom
ANDERSON Lucy
Member
United Kingdom
BRANNEN Paul
Member
United Kingdom
DANCE Seb
Member
United Kingdom
GILL Neena
Member
United Kingdom
GRIFFIN Theresa
Member
United Kingdom
HONEYBALL Mary
Member
United Kingdom
HOWARTH John
Member
United Kingdom
KHAN Wajid
Member
United Kingdom
KIRTON-DARLING Jude
Member
United Kingdom
MARTIN David
Member
United Kingdom
MAYER Alex
Member
United Kingdom
MOODY Clare
Member
United Kingdom
MORAES Claude
Member
United Kingdom
PALMER Rory
Member
United Kingdom
SIMON Siôn
Member
United Kingdom
VAUGHAN Derek
Member
United Kingdom
WARD Julie
Member
United Kingdom